3

Neil Taylor

Defender

Player Profile Image

Season Statistics

  • Games

    0 14 View performance stats Close performance stats
  • Goals

    0 00 View shooting stats Close Shooting stats
  • Assists

    0 01 View passing stats Close passing stats
  • Tackles

    0 21 View defensive stats Close defensive stats
  • Minutes
    played
    1,011
  • 55%
    Battles
    won
    7 dribbles completed
  • 1 0
    number of cards
  • aerial duels won / lost free kicks won / conceeded
  • 0 0 0 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    0 0
    goal positioning
  • 0 1
    shots on / off target
  • 0 headed
    shots
    0 Shots
    with feet
  • 230
    fwd
    32
    left
    171
    right
    74
    back
  • 00 assists
    from
    open play
    00 assists
    from
    set plays
  • 06 key chances
    created
  • 57%
    tackles
    won
    0 of these were as the last man
  • 03 clean
    sheets of 0 total
    15 goals
    against of 0 total
  • 66 balls recovered 12 interceptions / 3 blocks
  • 31 total
    clearances
    1 clearances
    with feet
  • Date of birth: 7/2/1989
  • Height: 5'9" (180cm)
  • Signed: 31/1/2017
  • Debut: 11/2/2017
  • Nationality:

Facts

Nickname: Tayls 
Position: Left back 
Height: 5ft 9in
DOB: 7th February 1989
POB: St Asaph, Wales
Squad number: 3
Boot size: 7 and a half
Star sign: Aquarius 

Football

Football hero: Steve McManaman  
Best moment in football: Beating Belgium in the Euros  
Best player in your position in world football: Marcello 
Greatest player of all-time: Lionel Messi  
Where else would you love to play: Striker  
Biggest passion outside of football: Family 
Title of autobiography, if you had one: Why am I writing this? 
Superstitions: No
Best friend in dressing room: James Chester      
What’s the strongest part of your game: Tackling 
View of Villa in one word: Massive  
Villa legend you’d love to have played with: Dean Saunders  

Fun

Favourite film: Man on Fire
Favourite artist: Red Hot Chili Peppers
Favourite other sport: Cricket 
Signature dish: Poached eggs  
Five dinner guests: Tiger Woods, Sachin Tendulkar, Roger Federer, Nelson Mandela, Denzel Washington 
Last Xbox/PS game you bought: FIFA 
Social Media channel you can’t live without: I don’t use them!
Favourite Reality TV show: I don’t watch them!    


 


Select another player:

  • First Team
  • U23s
  • Academy
  • Ladies
  • Past Players
  • Goalkeepers

  • Coaching Staff