5

James Chester

Defender

Player Profile Image

Season Statistics

  • Games

    0 21 View performance stats Close performance stats
  • Goals

    0 04 View shooting stats Close Shooting stats
  • Assists

    0 00 View passing stats Close passing stats
  • Tackles

    0 26 View defensive stats Close defensive stats
  • Minutes
    played
    1,854
  • 63%
    Battles
    won
    3 dribbles completed
  • 2 1
    number of cards
  • aerial duels won / lost free kicks won / conceeded
  • 3 0 0 1
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    0 4
    goal positioning
  • 4 7
    shots on / off target
  • 3 headed
    shots
    1 Shots
    with feet
  • 339
    fwd
    273
    left
    313
    right
    47
    back
  • 00 assists
    from
    open play
    00 assists
    from
    set plays
  • 01 key chances
    created
  • 38%
    tackles
    won
    0 of these were as the last man
  • 05 clean
    sheets of 0 total
    29 goals
    against of 0 total
  • 121 balls recovered 18 interceptions / 10 blocks
  • 143 total
    clearances
    2 clearances
    with feet
  • Date of birth: 23/1/1989
  • Height: 5'11" (180cm)
  • Signed: 12/8/2016
  • Debut: 13/8/2016
  • Nationality:

Facts

Nickname: Chezzie
Position: Centre defence
Height: 5ft 11in
DOB: 23rd January 1989
POB: Warrington, England
Squad number: 5
Boot size: 9 and a half
Star sign: Aquarius 

Football

Football hero: Roy Keane 
Best moment in football: Beating Belgium in the Euros  
Best player in your position in world football: Toby Alderweireld
Greatest player of all-time: Cristiano Ronaldo 
Where else would you love to play: Centre forward 
Biggest passion outside of football: Family and friends  
Title of autobiography, if you had one: The Life of Kermit
Superstitions: No
Best friend in dressing room: Neil Taylor     
What’s the strongest part of your game: Reading of the game
View of Villa in one word: Massive 
Villa legend you’d love to have played with: Paul McGrath – definitely! 

Fun

Favourite film: Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Favourite artist: Stone Roses   
Favourite other sport: Tennis
Signature dish: Sunday Roast  
Five dinner guests: George Best, Michael Jordan, Winston Churchill, Liam Gallagher, Adele  
Last Xbox/PS game you bought: FIFA 
Social Media channel you can’t live without: Instagram
Favourite Reality TV show: None of them!    




Select another player:

  • First Team
  • U23s
  • Academy
  • Ladies
  • Past Players
  • Goalkeepers

  • Coaching Staff