25

Gary Gardner

Midfielder

On Loan
Player Profile Image

Season Statistics

  • Games

    0 04 View performance stats Close performance stats
  • Goals

    0 00 View shooting stats Close Shooting stats
  • Assists

    0 00 View passing stats Close passing stats
  • Tackles

    0 11 View defensive stats Close defensive stats
  • Minutes
    played
    355
  • 60%
    Battles
    won
    3 dribbles completed
  • 1 0
    number of cards
  • aerial duels won / lost free kicks won / conceeded
  • 0 0 0 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    0 0
    goal positioning
  • 0 3
    shots on / off target
  • 0 headed
    shots
    0 Shots
    with feet
  • 86
    fwd
    33
    left
    27
    right
    14
    back
  • 00 assists
    from
    open play
    00 assists
    from
    set plays
  • 03 key chances
    created
  • 91%
    tackles
    won
    0 of these were as the last man
  • 01 clean
    sheets of 0 total
    03 goals
    against of 0 total
  • 33 balls recovered 10 interceptions / 3 blocks
  • 7 total
    clearances
    0 clearances
    with feet
  • Date of birth: 29/6/1992
  • Height: 6' 1" (186cm)
  • Debut: 31/10/2011
  • Nationality:

Facts

Nickname: Gards
Position: Centre midfield
Height: 6ft 1in
DOB: 29th June 1992
POB: Solihull, England
Squad number: 17
Boot size: 10 and a half
Star sign: Cancer

Football

Football hero: Steven Gerrard 
Best moment in football: Making my first team debut
Best player in your position in world football: Luka Modric  
Greatest player of all-time: Cristiano Ronaldo 
Where else would you love to play: Happy where I am 
Biggest passion outside of football: Family  
Title of autobiography, if you had one: Gardner’s World
Superstitions: I always put my left boot on first
Best friend in dressing room: Jack Grealish     
What’s the strongest part of your game: Passing 
View of Villa in one word: Huge 
Villa legend you’d love to have played with: Gareth Barry 

Fun

Favourite film: Man on Fire     
Favourite artist: I like too many   
Favourite other sport: Golf 
Signature dish: Tuna pasta  
Last Xbox/PS game you bought: Rory McIlroy PGA Tour 
Social Media channel you can’t live without: Instagram 
Favourite Reality TV show: Love Island    

 




Select another player:

  • First Team
  • U23s
  • Academy
  • Ladies
  • Past Players
  • Goalkeepers

  • Coaching Staff