6

Glenn Whelan

Midfielder

Player Profile Image

Season Statistics

  • Games

    0 12 View performance stats Close performance stats
  • Goals

    0 01 View shooting stats Close Shooting stats
  • Assists

    0 01 View passing stats Close passing stats
  • Tackles

    0 11 View defensive stats Close defensive stats
  • Minutes
    played
    588
  • 52%
    Battles
    won
    1 dribbles completed
  • 1 0
    number of cards
  • aerial duels won / lost free kicks won / conceeded
  • 0 0 0 1
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    • 0
    1 0
    goal positioning
  • 3 0
    shots on / off target
  • 0 headed
    shots
    1 Shots
    with feet
  • 133
    fwd
    114
    left
    131
    right
    61
    back
  • 00 assists
    from
    open play
    00 assists
    from
    set plays
  • 01 key chances
    created
  • 45%
    tackles
    won
    0 of these were as the last man
  • 00 clean
    sheets of 0 total
    16 goals
    against of 0 total
  • 44 balls recovered 5 interceptions / 1 blocks
  • 10 total
    clearances
    0 clearances
    with feet
  • Date of birth: 13/1/1984
  • Height: 5' 11" (183cm)
  • Signed: 20/7/2017
  • Debut: 5/8/2017
  • Nationality:

Facts

Nickname: Whelo
Position: Centre midfield
Height: 5ft 11in
DOB: 13th January 1984
POB: Dublin, Ireland  
Squad number: 6
Boot size: 8 and a half
Star sign: Capricorn

Football

Football hero: Paul McGrath and John Barnes
Best moment in football: Representing Ireland 
Best player in your position in world football: Toni Kroos
Greatest player of all-time: Zinedine Zidane 
Where else would you love to play: Striker
Biggest passion outside of football: Family
Title of autobiography, if you had one: The Life of Whelo
Superstitions: None
Best friend in dressing room: Conor Hourihane   
What’s the strongest part of your game: 100% effort 
View of Villa in one word: Unbelievable 
Villa 5-a-side team: Bunn, Chester, Hourihane, Grealish, Kodjia
Villa legend you’d love to have played with: Paul McGrath

Fun

Favourite film: The Shawshank Redemption  
Favourite artist: Oasis  
Favourite other sport: Golf 
Signature dish: Prawn risotto  
Five dinner guests: Nelson Mandela, Mike Tyson, John Barnes, Zinedine Zidane, Paul McGrath
Last Xbox/PS game you bought: FIFA
Social Media channel you can’t live without: Not a big fan of any of them!
Favourite Reality TV show: I’m a Celebrity  




Select another player:

  • First Team
  • U23s
  • Academy
  • Ladies
  • Past Players
  • Goalkeepers

  • Coaching Staff