Shay Given

Name:
Shay Given
Nationality:
Irish
Date of Birth:
20/04/1976
Height:
6' 1" (185cm)
Weight:
13st 4lbs (84.3kg)
Previous Clubs:
Middlesbrough (loan), Manchester City, Newcastle, Sunderland (loan), Swindon (loan), Blackburn
Position:
Goalkeeper


Nickname: Horse

Boot make and model: Puma Evo

Boot size: 10

Sit next to in dressing room: Ashley Westwood and Carlos Sanchez

Superstitions: None

Best player in your position in world football: Manuel Neuer

Coach or Pundit: Both

Favourite food: Thai

Favourite film: Shawshank Redemption

Favourite music artist: U2

Boyhood football hero: Peter Schmeichel

Favourite other sport: Golf

Favourite sportsman: Rory McIllroy

Favourite holiday destination: Donegal


Adobe Flash Plug-in Needed

This website requires a Adobe Flash plug-in. Please download the latest version of the Flash plug-in by clicking here

Arsenal v
Aston Villa
competition logo
Wembley
30 May, 5:30pm
Countdown until kick-off

Tickets

Tickets
Season tickets
on sale

Shopping

Wembley
Prepared
for Wembley
  • dafabet
  • Macron
  • Acorns

  • Fiat
  • Carlsberg
  • Asia Travel
  • EA Sports
  • Viagogo
  • Acorns
Privacy|Terms & Conditions| © Aston Villa Football Club