Ron Vlaar

Name:
Ron Vlaar
Nationality:
Dutch
Date of Birth:
16/02/1985
Height:
6' 2" (189cm)
Weight:
12st 6lbs (79.0kg)
Previous Clubs:
Feyenoord, AZ Alkmaar, AZ Alkmaar
Position:
Defender


Nickname: Concrete Ron

Boot make and model: Nike Tiempo

Boot size: 10

Sit next to in dressing room: Chris Herd and Charles N'Zogbia

Superstitions: None

Best player in your position in world football: Fabio Cannavaro

Coach or Pundit: Coach

Favourite food: Pasta

Favourite film: Shawshank Redemption

Favourite music artist: Anything on the radio

Boyhood football hero: Jaap Stam

Favourite other sport: Darts

Favourite sportsman: Michael Jordan

Favourite holiday destination: Vegas


Adobe Flash Plug-in Needed

This website requires a Adobe Flash plug-in. Please download the latest version of the Flash plug-in by clicking here

Arsenal v
Aston Villa
competition logo
Wembley
30 May, 5:30pm
Countdown until kick-off

Tickets

Tickets
Season tickets
on sale

Shopping

Wembley
Prepared
for Wembley
  • dafabet
  • Macron
  • Acorns

  • Fiat
  • Carlsberg
  • Asia Travel
  • EA Sports
  • Viagogo
  • Acorns
Privacy|Terms & Conditions| © Aston Villa Football Club